Lecture Schedule for CIFCL-20/21


   

Tentative Schedule for CIFCL-20/21, 2021, Beijing

http://cifcl.buaa.edu.cn/  

http://fld.buaa.edu.cn/info/1011/3051.htm      


 



Dates Time Speakers  Topics Venues

Theme: Putting Pragmatics into Construction Grammar: The Development of Discourse Structuring Markers in English

Speaker: Elizabeth Traugott from Stanford University


Mon 10 May

8:00-10:00

Traugott

1a   Goals and lecture topics
1b   Essentials of construction grammar of the Goldberg type

  Tencent 

  Meeting

Tue 11 May

8:00-10:00

Traugott

2a   Essentials of a historical perspective on language
2b  Constructionalization and constructional changes 

Wed 12 May

8:00-10:00

Traugott  

3a   Grammaticalization
3b   The complementarity of constructionalization and grammaticalization

Thu 13 May

8:00-10:00

Traugott

4a   Discourse Structuring Markers (DSMs)
4b   Generalizations about how DSMs arise

Fri 14 May

8:00-10:00

Traugott

5a  An example: the development of after all
5b  An alternative approach to DSM development: Heine et al. (2017, In Press)   

Mon 17 May

8:00-10:00

Traugott   

6a   The development of elaborative DSMs: also
6b  
Further(more); moreover 

Tue 18 May

8:00-10:00

Traugott    

7a   The development of contrastive DSMs: but
7b  
All the same; replicated, routinized contexts for change  

Wed 19 May

8:00-10:00

Traugott 

8a   The development of digressive DSMs: by the way, incidentally
8b   Hedging, impolite, and other intersubjective uses of
by the way

Thu 20 May

8:00-10:00
 

Traugott

9a  DSM positions (constraints on clausal positions, combinations)
9b  DSMs and turn-taking

Fri 21 May

8:00-10:00
 

Traugott    

10a  By the way and its networks in constructional space
10b  Wrap-up
 






Theme: Intersecting Cognition and Language: From Preconditions to Implications

Speakers: Dagmar Divjak & Petar Milin from University of Birmingham





Part 1 Cognitive preconditions: learning, attention and memory

   

 To be decided

Mon 6 Sep

19:00-21:00

Divjak & Milin

1 Learning    

Tue 7 Sep

19:00-21:00

Divjak & Milin    

2 Attention 

Wed 8 Sep

19:00-21:00

Divjak & Milin    

3 Attention




Part 2 Linguistic implications: re-examing our basic assumptions

Thu 9 Sep

19:00-21:00

Divjak & Milin   

What is learned from exposure: an error-driven approach to morphological productivity in language

Fri 10 Sep

19:00-21:00

Divjak & Milin   

5 Cases in context: evidence for declension classes from reading

Mon 13 Sep

19:00-21:00

Divjak & Milin   

Construal in language: A visual-world approach to the effects of linguistic alternations on event perception and conception



   

Part 3 Case studies   

Tue 14 Sep

19:00-21:00

Divjak & Milin   

The unbearable lightness of English Articles

Wed 15 Sep

19:00-21:00

Divjak & Milin    

Modelling Aspect: do we really have a choice?

Thu 16 Sep

19:00-21:00

Divjak & Milin    

Is the past perfect and the present continuous? Questioning the cognitive reality of tense labels

Fri 17 Sep

19:00-21:00

Divjak & Milin    

10 Case as Constructions






Theme: Corpora and Cognitive Linguistics

Speaker: Michael Barlow from University of Auckland


Mon 11 Oct 19:00-21:00 Barlow Grammar and grammatical representations in Linguistics    

To be decided

Tue 12 Oct 19:00-21:00 Barlow Corpus and cognition
Wed 13 Oct 19:00-21:00 Barlow Frequency effects in language
Thu 14 Oct 19:00-21:00 Barlow Collocations and constructions
Fri 15 Oct 19:00-21:00 Barlow Usage, grammar, and blends
Mon 18 Oct 19:00-21:00 Barlow Corpora and texts
Tue 19 Oct 19:00-21:00 Barlow Investigations of individual differences in language use
Wed 20 Oct 19:00-21:00 Barlow Individual differences and grammar
Thu 21 Oct 19:00-21:00 Barlow Corpus, cognition, and culture
Fri 22 Oct 19:00-21:00 Barlow 10 Frequency patterns in discourse





Theme: Cognition and Representation in Mind and Language

Speaker: Robert D. Rupert from University of Colorado


Mon 25 Oct 19:00-21:00 Rupert

1 The Personal and Subpersonal Levels: On the Nature and Goals of Cognitive Science

   

 To be decided

Tue 26 Oct 19:00-21:00 Rupert

2 Metaphysics of Mental Representation: Reduction, Realization, and the Formation of Representational Vehicles

Wed 27 Oct 19:00-21:00 Rupert

3 What Gives Representations Their Content? A Developmental-Statistical Semantics

Thu 28 Oct 19:00-21:00 Rupert

4 Embodied Cognition, Embodied Semantics, Embodied Language Processing

Fri 29 Oct 19:00-21:00 Rupert

5 Embodiment and the Massively Representational Mind

Mon 1 Nov 19:00-21:00 Rupert

6 Cognitive Systems and the Boundaries of the Mind

Tue 2 Nov 19:00-21:00 Rupert The Systems-based View of Cognition
Wed 3 Nov 19:00-21:00 Rupert

8 Language, Narrative, and the Self

Thu 4 Nov 19:00-21:00 Rupert

9 Language and Consciousness: Thinking for Speaking and the Construction of Conscious Experience

Fri 5 Nov 19:00-21:00 Rupert

10 Group-level Cognition: Is Language the Medium of Group-level Thought?


版权所有:网站名称加版权信息 中国-西安博达软件 邮政编码:710065
E-mail:webmaster@xxx.com 备案序号:陕ICP备123456号